Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa formations ?
the formations we can name competing for attention
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Formation' can mean the end result of things.
'The formation of the robot.'
(The end result of the robot.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Context is everything!
It is from the poem you are posting sections of: "a moonless night untethers its wild polka-dots, the formations we can name competing for attention, in a twinkling and crowded sky-bowl."
Here, "formations" means the constellations of the stars in the sky, forming the western zodiac signs amongst others.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?