Question
Aggiornato il
30 ago 2017
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Greco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Greco
Πώς μπορώ να πω "holiday/vacation" στα ελληνικά;
Risposte
- Greco
- Turco
- Greco
"Διακοπές" means holiday/vacation, but I can't seem to find an accurate translation for "Αργία" in English.
"Αργία" : for example it is when we celebrate something important a specific day and people don't go to work and students don't go to school it is called "Αργία"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@_Katerinaa_ Oh okay I see! We have a spesific word for it in Turkish like Greek has which is "bayram"
Ευχαριστώ πολύ για τις απάντησές σας
- Bulgaro
- Greco
@EceCE yes αργία is like bayram ,also I know that muslims in albania have "ramazan"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Turco
- Bulgaro
English does nit have the exact word for that, in Bulgarian it is called почивка which means break (like from work, school)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Greco
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Greco
- Turco
@-justarandomperson Is it more smilar to Russian?
Edit: I mean can you read a russian word for example?
- Bulgaro
basically russians use our alphabet, so it is very similar
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Turco
- Bulgaro
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@EceCE in English I guess we just call them "public holidays" or celebration days or something like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Greco