Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
I'm learning Japanese and was wondering what books you would recommend for an absolute beginner like me?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Genki I
Genki II
Great books written for Japanese learners.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Hiragana - Learn Japanese app and Kanji study app
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@WeiChienHsing ありがとう!😊 i was thinking to get them last week, but they were quite exy so I thought nah.. I'll come back! Lol
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Keito-Kate
You can try Maggie sensei, Japanesetest4you.com, and Tofugu. You can also listen to Japanese music, watch tv shows, dramas, & movies. If you have Skype and LINE you can talk face to face with Japanese friends. If you have a social media account you can practice with Japanese friends. Twitter I recommend because your more expose to Japanese from their writing style and dialects. Also there are a few accounts that can help learn Japanese (Yuta sensei @world4115.) Memrise, Japanese for Android, Mindsnacks, Takoboto, Akebi, Mango languages, & jisho are good apps. Practice writing with Hiragana first, then katagana, & then Kanji. You may also need a Japanese- English dictionary, look for Seigo Nakao. Don't use anime to learn Japanese because the things they say in anime isn't said in real life Japanese conversations. For the music go to Jpopasia. It has the hiragana, katagana, kanji, romanization, and English translations. For the dramas go to Viki and gooddrama. You can also try ルルロロ (ruru roro) they are children's games and they can help with learning Japanese.
Here's additional help if you need more detail. Japanese 101, Japanese pod 101, Japanese-online.com, Here are 18 greatest Japanese learning sites>http://www.fluentu.com/blog/japanese/learn-japa...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nagisachan92 I have learned writing Hiragana and katakana, I'm finding it hard to start with grammar
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Keito-Kate If you go to Maggie sensei, and ejje.wiblo.jp you get a good understanding for the grammar. If forgot to mention this one. You can go to cooljugator.com it can help more with the ending particles. It shows you the Hiragana, katakana, kanji, romanization, and English translations. You can used English and Japanese, but it's best to used Japanese so that way it can give the word that you're looking for more easier. Also there's this you have to know as well. It can be hard to under stand the two systems but that's okay your just a beginner so there's no need to stress out about it.
ONYOMI which is CHINESE READING. Onyomi means sound readings. Are multiple kanji combined into one. They are often called Jukugo which means they are the really big English words that smart people like to used all the time. Onyomi has no hiragana attached to the kanji and they have multiple kanji in them. For example 同様 (どうよう/douyou) means identical, equal to, same (kind),like, similarity.
Here's a break down of 同様
同
冂+一+口=同
冂 (キョウ、ケイ/kyou,kei)=down box
一 (いち/ichi)=one
口(くち/kuchi=mouth
様
木+羊+水=様
木(き/ki)=tree
羊(ひつじ/hitsuji)=sheep
水(みず/mizu)=water
All this adds up to 同様. All six kanji's make up one word. If you heard of a two for one sale this would be an example to help remember.
KUNYOMI is Japanese reading of kanji. you'll use kun readings when a kanji has hiragana attached to it or when a kanji's sitting out by itself. You won't find them when it comes to multi-kanji words as often.
For example, 赤 (あか/aka)=red is a noun with out the hiragana at the end and 赤い (あかい/akai) is used as an adjective with the hiragana at the end in Kunyomi. Along with 食べます、行きます、etc.
Also you should avoid writing you name in Kanji because most Japanese have a hard time reading and remembering kanji. Plus it will make your name sound strange and weird. It's best to write them in hiragana or katakana. Also believe it or not there are some that have a hard time telling part onyomi and kunyomi. It's shocking and unbelievable, but it's true. They also can still tell the Kanji character part by the Hiragana and katakana. Also you have to study the kanji characters one by one because they are used in many ways. This requires a lot of studying if you want to read to Japanese. Just focus on learning the systems in order start with Hiragana, katakana, and then kanji.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nagisachan92 Excellent! Thank you very much for sharing this comprehensive knowledge of your! You have no idea how much I appreciate this!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)