Question
Aggiornato il
16 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Filipino
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa groovy ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is a slang way of saying that something is cool, however it isn't commonly used
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a kinda old way of saying cool but... A certain kind of cool. It was used more on the 60s/70s
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
cool, sweet, awesommmme
Some people still say it in jest today, but it's not very commonly used.
You can use it sarcastically when a friend is being annoying, talking about something uninteresting, rambling, or is excited about something you think is uncool. It's to express general disinterest/a lack of care. The reason this is so, is because it's an older slang term, which automatically makes someone who would use it uncool, so if you respond with "groovy" there is an implication that whatever the other person is talking about is uncool/irrelevant/or that you don't care about it, since you chose to expressly use an out-dated term that no longer expresses true coolness, to describe that you think what he/she is talking about is lame.
Person A; OH my god, the new Call of Duty game is coming out tomorrow!
Person B: (doesn't really care and thinks Call of Duty is stupid) Groovy~...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Popular slang term in the United States that was most used during the 1960's and 1970's. This term isn't used much (if at all) now days. It means cool, awesome, sweet, nice, fantastic, etc.
Example: "Your shirt is groovy."
Hope this helped!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?