Question
Aggiornato il
1 set 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra defeat e beat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Beat has many meanings like you can use it as Beat the eggs but you cannot say Defeat the eggs. But if you meant to beat someone or make someone lose, you can use beat or defeat
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
Beat is the less formal version of defeat
E.g. "I beat him!" Instead of "I defeated him!"
But beat can also mean to hit something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Defeat - ex. I defeated him in a match
Beat -
Ex.
1.I like the beat of this music
2. I beat him because he was troubling a dog in the park , (however you can use hit instead of beat in that meaning )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?