Question
Aggiornato il
17 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which of the following sentence is correct?
A. He considers obesity as moral issue.
B. He considers obesity as an moral issue.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
None.
He considers obesity as a moral issue.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The difference between a and an is in the vowel. The word moral starts with a consonant.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
If the word after "a" or "an" starts with a vowel(a, e, i, o, u) then it is "an" but if the word doesn't start with a vowel, it's "a"
For example, "I am buying an apple" or "I am buying a pear"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thanks for all your responses! But the "an" happened to be a typo. What I was really asking was that if not adding the "a" before "moral issue", is the sentence still correct in a general sense?
Utente eliminato
You certainly need "a", but you can omit "an".
"He considers obesity a moral issue."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?