Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't afford it since I have not a sausage
sembra naturale?
I got this sentence from the internet, but I can't understand why it isn't "I don't have a sausage". And Its structure seems awkward for me.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
Non naturale
I agree with you, it should be "I don't have a sausage". But if you want to understand the meaning of this sentence or the writer's idea, you could read the previous or next sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Non capisco
이 표현이 자연스럽나요? 보다 "자유질문 (영어로 : Free question a.k.a Ask something else)"을 선택하셔서 원어민들에게 물어보시는 게 낫겠네요.
뭔지 모르니까요.^^;;;
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Usually we don't use the word "sausage". I've never even seen it until now. The sentence is correct but if you wanna speak like a native you would replace "i have not" with "I don't". These days no one really uses things like "I have not (word)". I think some might consider it old English they would use a long time ago.
Also, "I don't have a sausage." is perfectly fine. There's nothing wrong with the structure of it, but maybe because you're learning another language it might be confusing because you learned sentence structure and didn't know it could be set up like this.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?