Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Let it go e Let it be ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is tough, and sentences don't do it justice, so bear with me:
Let it go means to stop touching it (if it's a physical object) or to forget about it and push it out of your mind (if it's an idea or situation).
Let it be means to not change the state of something, to not meddle with it, to let it stay exactly as it is, or to let things happen naturally.
Basically, "letting it go" is choosing to walk away from it, even though you want to do something about it. "Letting it be" is choosing to be okay with it and trusting that it will be fine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?