Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2017
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra to announce e to report ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As verbs the difference between announce and report is that announce is (label) to give public notice, or first notice of; to make known; to publish; to proclaim while report is .
As a noun report is a piece of information describing, or an account of certain events given or presented to someone, with the most common adpositions being by (referring to creator of the report) and on (referring to the subject.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu
you announce a big news. you say it out loud to a big audience. announcing shows that it is a statement and it has to be accepted no matter what.
you report something to your superior, usually. to report is to get one information from somewhere and then tell it to someone exactly as it is and within time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?