Question
Aggiornato il
17 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Good for you ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
「よかったね」って感じですね。
Me: "I just won the lottery!"
You: "Good for you!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It can also mean "I don't care" or "Go *uck yourself" if you say it to someone you don't like.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Does "good for you" mean "you don't care about something happy for someone?
Utente eliminato
Yes. If you were one person I didn't like like at all and everything you say to me doesn't matter really because I don't care. Example:
- You: I will spend my weekend in Hawaii.
- Me: Awesome. Good for you ☺ (I don't care at all)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It depends on the tone and intonation. It can be used for good or bad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I didn't know "good for you" has 2 meanings , something ironic, and something really happy.
- Giapponese
So what's can I say if I want someone to regard as only good expression ?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Unfortunatly, everything can be used negatively if you use sarcasm. It is nuance you will only get with time.
Don't worry too much about it. "Good for you" is perfectly fine to use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Giapponese
Thank you for telling some things. They are helpful for me.