Question
Aggiornato il
4 set 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra idioms e phrase ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
please tell me what's the difference between idioms and phrase.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
A phrase is like a sentence or part of a sentence. Idioms are like sayings that most of the time aren't literal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Idioms are groups of words holding a different meaning than the words.
ex:Give someone the cold shoulder –means, Ignore someone.
and A phrase (in a sentence) is a group of words that can stand alone in the sentence because there is no hidden meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?