Question
Aggiornato il
4 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It is helpful to eat garlic soup. e Eating garlic soup is helpful. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
No differences. They have the same exact meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They mean exactly the same thing. There is no difference.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@OldGeezer Thanks for your reply. I wonder why 'It is helpful to eat garlic soup.' is used? I think 'Eating garlic soup is helpful.' is enough for expression.
- Coreano
@Lou13 Thanks for your reply.
I wonder why 'It is helpful to eat garlic soup.' is used?
I think 'Eating garlic soup is helpful.' is enough for expression.
- Italiano
@Joshvia the sentences are both grammatically correct, so you can choose. If you start the sentence with the words "it is helpful..." maybe you're stressing out that there are other solutions to the problem too, whereas if you say "eating garlic soup..." you're focusing on that object
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Joshvia I agree. The shorter sentence is better.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?