Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
18 mag 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does "gave him a helping paw" mean?
Who pushed a marmalade baguette into a tube?
"I'm glad you're back, Mr. Brown," said Paddington. "I've found something."
He held up a reel of film marked TOP SECRET.
"Brilliant!" said Henry. "Let's put all the canisters back and get out of here."
Paddington gave him a helping paw, but Henry was in such a hurry, he pushed Mrs.Bird's marmalade baguette into one of the tubes by mistake.
There was a strange gurgling noise as it was sucked into the system.
"Mr. Brown?" said Paddington. "I think my baguette went down the wrong hole."
I don't understand this sentence a bit.
( Paddington gave him a helping paw, but Henry was in such a hurry, he pushed Mrs.Bird's marmalade baguette into one of the tubes by mistake.)
I looked up "give someone helping hand". I learned that it means "help, support,assist".
I thought Henry put a baguette into a tube.
But I found my misunderstanding after reading next sentence.
I think a sentence with commas is difficult.
I will understand if it writes like this.
Henry was in such a hurry.
Paddington gave him a helping paw and pushed Mrs. Bird's.......
How should I learn a comma?
Sorry, I changed my question...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Gave him a helping paw" here is meant to be a pun, because usually the phrase is "gave him a helping hand" but Paddington is a bear so the author used "paw" as a joke :)
It's hard to tell who pushed the baguette, but I think it may have been Henry since he was the last person mentioned before the action.
Commas are usually used to break up a sentence so it's easier to read, one whole sentence without a break is quite tiring and doesn't sound like a story! I think the author is trying to make it sound like they are telling a story to you. Just remember that even with a comma it is still a whole sentence so think of it as a short pause..
Sorry I couldn't explain it well!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree that it's ambiguous who pushed the baguette in, but I think it might have been Paddington, because of what he says further down, "I think my baguette went down the wrong hole".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think Paddington is trying to keep up with Henry.
They are both trying to collect the canisters.
Paddington originally had the marmalade baguette so I suspect it was his helping paw that put it in the tube by mistake.
Even with the commas the sentence is ambiguous.
Commas usually remove ambiguity but in this case they don't help much.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato