Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That is chump change for convenience of having food (which is )brought to us
when I even skip ' which is ', is it correct sentence? sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"That is chump change for the convenience of having food brought to us." is grammatically correct.
However, I think it would be better to say, "That's chump change for the convenience of having food delivered."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
That is chump change for convenience of having food delivered.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
I understand that you must be trying to say this:
'This is a cheap and convenient change having food brought to us.'
Even though this is the proper, grammatical way of saying this sentence, it wasn't difficult for me to understand your broken English. It's a great accomplishment to be understood by a native speaker!
If you'd like criticism on grammar alone, I would say that you didn't need the "which is", but you also need to make sure your words are matching with the right tense. Your sentence is in present tense, meaning it's happening right now. That means that the 'that' is changed to 'this'. I think you meant 'cheap' instead of 'chump'. 'convenient' is an adjective as well as 'cheap', they are both describing the 'change' so I paired them together before the word 'change'.
I hope this answer helps! 안녕!~
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)