Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra prepare e prepare for ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Prepare for is used when describing what you're prepared/preparing for "I am prepared/preparing for the test" (used in present and past tenses) and prepare is usually only used in past tense like "I'm prepared."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Example: Dinner
"to prepare dinner" - to cook dinner
"prepare for dinner" - prepare yourself for dinner (wash hands, change clothes.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
Prepare - you're preparing something (ex: I'm preparing dinner. = 저녁을 준비하고 있다.)
Prepare for - you're preparing in order to be ready for something. (ex: I'm preparing for the test. = 시험을 위해 준비하고 있다.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?