Question
Aggiornato il
10 feb 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could anyone help me understand the phrase "some ..., but crucially not all"?
I 'd like to know the role (or meaning) for "crucially" here. I understand "crucially" usually means "very important" or "decisive", but it seems it doesn't here. Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It has the same meaning here. Whoever wrote this considers it to be crucially important, or at the very least noteworthy, that not all of X is ... whatever it is, I have no context so can't say.
.. 'some, but crucially not all of the vaccines failed.' Here is an example where crucially seems appropriate as a working vaccine may be the difference between life and death.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It still has the same meaning here.
For example: some places on earth are totally covered in ice, but crucially, not all.
If earth was all ice, we might not be able to survive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your answer, for both of you! I have understood "crucially" is used in an usual meaning.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)