Question
Aggiornato il
6 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
" I used the book to study English". I know this sentences is fine to use. But I'm not sure about these below and could have different meanings. Would you please tell me?
1. I used the book in studying English.
2. I used the book for studying English.
3. I used the book with studying English.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
When you use "in", usually you're referring that you are "inside" something or into something. So it can't really be use to say that you're studying an english book.
And the preposition "with" should be use if you're talking about someone or possesions.
Example:
"I used this book to study english with a friend in the library".
That being said, "for" is the most correct option here.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
2 is the right one but the first one can be used too.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@AnaHudson Thank you very much for your detailed explanation.