Question
Aggiornato il
6 set 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? what's difference between "job" and "work". where to use them and where is impossible?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
i'm going to work now
i got a new job
work is a verb but job is a noun
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
Work is usually used when you are doing what you are supposed to do in your job.
For example:
I got a new job opportunity! They only make me work 4 hours a day.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo
@AshiLa_Ra yes, but you can use WORK as a noun too.
I like my work, it's really great.
I am on my work.
So, where I use as a noun Work/Job?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
@elenR True, honestly both could be used but you could say that job is a more formal way of saying it and job can only be used as a noun. You get me?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Russo