Question
Aggiornato il
18 mag 2016
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Mrs e Ms ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Mrs. is used when a woman is married and Ms. is used when a woman is single.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mrs. is used to refer to a woman who is married, while Ms. refers to either a married or unmarried woman.
"Mrs. Smith accompanied her husband, Mr. Smith, to the dinner banquet."
Many people often confuse "Miss" which is used to refer to an unmarried woman, with "Ms." which can be used interchangeably.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Miss- unmarried (used more for a younger single woman)
Mrs- married
Ms- married or single woman -it is similar to using Mr for a married or single man
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mrs.=Señora. Ms.=señorita. Married vs unmarried/divorced
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?