Question
Aggiornato il
7 set 2017
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Ceco
Qual è la differenza tra jsi e jste ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Slovacco
- Ceco Quasi esperto
jsi = 2nd person singular
jste = 2nd person plural
When speaking to a stranger / older people / etc, you should use polite form, which means use 2nd person plural (even when you are talking to a single person).
Basically, if you don't call the person by their first name, you should use polite form (vykání).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
And some practical example:
Co jsi dnes dělal? (What did you do today?) = asking family, friends, etc.
Co jste dnes dělal? = asking your boss, professor, random person in the street (bizarre thought), etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
@MohamedSebak Basically, "jsi"= "you are" (talking to ONE person) and "jste" = "you all are" (talking to more people). You can also use "Jste" when talking to only one person, in case you talk to somebody you don't know, it's usually someone older than you. For example, when you talk to your friend or a family member or classmates or whatever, you use "jsi", when you talk to older people you use "jste" and you also use "jste" when talking to more people :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
I'd say that „jste" is far way more polite, and it is used when talking with someone with a great authority or just someone you don't know that well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Jsi - You are (one person) Jste - You are (2 or more people)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?