Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Can you write "back order" instead of "back-order"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Back order" (no hyphen) is the correct spelling for the noun.
"Back-order" (with the hyphen) is the correct spelling for the verb.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@OldGeezer Thank you very much😊 Then, do you think "backorder (verb, 1 word, without hyphen)" is incorrect English?
Ex. The product you requested is presently backordered.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@fiorelune Yes, "backordered" (no hyphen) is an incorrect spelling, but anyone who reads it would know what you mean.
The correct spellings are the ones I gave you:
noun: back order (plural, back orders)
verb: back-order ("The product you requested is currently back-ordered." (not "presently"))
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese