Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2017
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Turco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa she just raised the bar ?
what did she do with the bar actually?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"She raises the bar" is an expression which means that she raised the level of difficulty that she has to reach. It is not a literal thing about a bar^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
she raised the bar is a common expression. It means that someone set a higher standard.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
hello @Ceriase and @ZeroCool77 thank you for your answer. I've just learn the meaning of the expression from you... and now I understand...