Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con pleaseee help me
how can i use superlative form (est)
give some exemples...please .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
she was the prettiest in the class
the boy with glasses was the smallest kid in class and the girl with long hair was the biggest
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mhm, so basically adjectives with one to two syllables work with -(i)er and -(i)est
clear - clearer - clearest
pretty - prettier - prettiest
Adjectives with 3 or more syllables use more and most
beautiful - more beautiful - most beautiful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“The guy was fast but the girl was the fastest in the race”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@mattyboi
so I think I've extended but I use Est or er in any situation, I can not see difference between them
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A lion is a big animal, but an elephant is a bigger animal, and a whale is the biggest animal in the world.
bigger = more big (But we don't say "more big".)
the biggest = the most big (But we don't say "most big".) The superlative form is always used with the word "the".
A cat is a small animal, but a squirrel is smaller, and a mouse is the smallest.
smaller = more small (But again we don't say "more small".)
the smallest = the most small (But we don't say "most small".) Notice that I've used "the" with "smallest". We always use "the" with the superlative form.
Jane is a good student because she always gets high marks. John is a better student because he always gets higher marks. But Susan is the best student because she always gets the highest marks in the class.
better = more good (But we don't say "more good" or "gooder"; we say "better".)
higher = more high (But we don't say "more high".)
the best = the most good (But we don't say "most good"; we say "best".)
the highest = the most high (But we don't say "most high".)
(Note: I said we don't say "more good" or "the most good", but we do say those when we're using them as adverbs. For example, "I know you want to stay up and watch TV, but going to bed and getting a good night's sleep will do you more good.")
A green meadow covered with flowers is a beautiful thing to see, but some people say that a sunset is more beautiful than that. The northern lights are the most beautiful of all.
more beautiful (we don't say "beautifuler")
the most beautiful (we don't say "beautifulest"). Notice that again I've used "the" with "most beautiful". We always use "the" with the superlative form.
I hope these few examples will help you.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i think the other people on here did a good enough language of explaining it aha! ㅅvㅅ
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)