Question
Aggiornato il
10 feb 2015
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
"Pour les jeunes, ça bouge énormément" Why was this translated to "For young people, there's a lot going on". I looked it up and bouge means move. Also why "young people"? Where does the "people" come from? And finally, "énormément" means what? The girl from the video I watched used this word all the time.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
- bouger means "move" indeed but "ça bouge" is also an informal way to say that there are a lot of things going on, that you can do a lot of activities in a city for instance. Ex : ça bouge bien à Marseille = there is a lot to do in Marseille (bars, theatres, concerts, etc.).
- les jeunes : they added "people" because this is how they say it in English I think. Obviously I am not a native English speaker but I believe saying "the youngs" is not so common.
- énormément means a lot
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?