Question
Aggiornato il
10 set 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Get licks in on someone ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
depnds on the context it could mean anything
a sentence would be nice
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@KOUKUJIN Okay :)
It's a rap:
I mean I'll let you go first
But damn sure I'm gettin' licks in on this hissy fitting rich kid
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it might mean anything , but from this it could mean dissin someone
like talking shit or something like that
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@KOUKUJIN Thank you and sorry I was unable to find any definition as if this phrase was made up 😅
So it means "to insult"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
pretty much IN this CONTEXT it could mean that because you said rap video, i can only assume its talkin about dissin/insulting. althou i don't know for sure
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@KOUKUJIN I got it
Thank you berry much 😊
You definitely told me much more than I knew before ;)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)