Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Colombia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra explore e adventure ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Explore is the verb. Adventure is the noun.
I want an adventure.
I like to explore.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can be used similarly, but "explore" gives the sense that someone is venturing into new areas. It also sounds slightly less eventful. Exploring could also simply mean brainstorming new options.
"I want to explore my options before I make a decision."
"Adventure" sounds more exciting, and full of activity (in new or old territory).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?