Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa plausible ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If something is said to be plausible, it means that that thing is "Possible and could've happened".
"It's plausible that the cat knocked the pot off the windowsill but I don't know..."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Plausible" means you really aren't sure whether something will happen, but you wouldn't be surprised if it did.
"It is plausible that Donald Trump will be the next president of the United States."
"It is plausible that a person will go to Mars before 2030."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?