Question
Aggiornato il
20 mag 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra as I said e as I was saying ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As I was saying is something you'd say if you were interrupted or something and you are continuing to talk or further explaining something you've already said. I said is just past tense. "I said that I will call you tomorrow" versus "...As I was saying, I will call you tomorrow"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As I said: implies you are agreeing with something you said earlier. Ex: "As I said before, we need to hurry."
As I was saying: implies you are continuing what you said before, perhaps after an interruption. "As I was saying before interrupted, I'm hungry."
I think "as I was saying" is used much more often. Instead of saying "as I said" I might say, "That's what I said."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The biggest difference would be. One is more further in the past, and the other is more current.
"They were late as I said they were going to be."
"As I was saying, they said they were going to be late."
As I was saying is probably going to appear at the beginning of the sentence.
They can both be used as an answer to confirm what someone else said but if you want to make 'as I was saying' more past tense you would add a day in there. "As I was saying last week"
Honestly they both can be used interchangeably for the most part.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?