Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra bring something e bring about something ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
It's a bit complex to explain in one paragraph but "to bring something" means being able to physically bring an object towards you. Whilst "bring about something" has the same meaning but the object is usually either inanimate or something that is hard to bring towards you, for example: "bringing about a disaster" this is a suitable example because it's difficult for a single person to bring about what we would call a "disaster."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Erikajp "Bring" means 'take (something) somewhere'.
"Bring about" means 'to make (something) happen'.
"Bring about" is normally for a significant thing.
She brought about his downfall.
He brought about a revolution.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Lammy101: Thank you so much for the detailed explanation!
Oh, then do "fortune" or "happy" suit "bring about"?
Sorry if I'm wrong.
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin: Oh, it means to makes something happen!
It has been clear thanks to you.
とてもよくわかりました。ありがとうございました☀
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Erikajp You can say...
When they had children it brought about great happiness.
Steve Jobs brought about good fortune for Apple.
It sounds a bit literary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin: Oh, your examples are really helpful!
I didn't know it sounds literally.
I'm glad to know that!
ありがとうございました❗
I didn't know it sounds literally.
I'm glad to know that!
ありがとうございました❗