Question
Aggiornato il
21 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra effect e affect ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
21 mag 2016
Domanda in primo piano
"Effect" is the result of an action or other cause. (ex. the overall effect was surprising)
"Affect" is to make a difference to something. (ex. he was affected by cancer)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
effect is a noun
affect means to have an effect on someone/something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
"Effect" is the result of an action or other cause. (ex. the overall effect was surprising)
"Affect" is to make a difference to something. (ex. he was affected by cancer)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
I got high because of the beer (The effect of the beer drive me crazy) .
I was affected by a headache due the beer excess
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are right, I just wanted to say this is tricky even for native English speakers.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?