Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Ceco
-
Olandese
Domande Ceco
Are there any mnemonics that Czech children use to help them remember the Czech grammar rules (e.g. adjective endings, verb conjugations) that might also be useful for an adult trying to learn Czech as a foreign language?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Ceco
@nussartig Yes, but it's usually useless for people studying Czech as a foreign language. They must study hard where to write -i-/-y-, where -z-/-s- and -mě-/-mně-. But this is necessary only if one first speak and later learns how to write
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
There is a lot "model" words used in schools (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Pavel1976 @jb13 Thank you both. I think I'm going to have to print out some tables and stick them on the wall behind my monitor 😅
- Ceco
Do you study Czech seriously? Why? Feel free to ask anything. I am happy to help. Don't feel overwhelmed by all the endings, just start to speak and natives will correct you :-)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Pavel1976 Not seriously, just as a hobby, as the language has been made available on the Duolingo app recently (and because I love Prague!)
I've not tried to learn any Slavic language before, so it's very difficult to get used to all the different endings - even German seems straightforward now in comparison!
I don't actually know any Czech people here in the UK, so I will have to find some I can practice with! 🤓
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Pavel1976 I do think Czech is the most beautiful-sounding Slavic language, and it also has the best spelling!
- Ceco
Amazing. Slavic languages are challenging but they really enrich your language knowledge with many new concepts. And there. must be many Czech people in the UK - I myself know two classmates from my secondary school who live in the UK :-).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Pavel1976 Oh yes indeed, there are many Czech people here, I just don't know any of them personally (yet!) 😄
- Slovacco
- Ceco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@juro All the words look exactly the way they sound (unlike in my monster of a language!), you only have two diacritics (and they are simple to understand), and you don't have either the intimidating multigraphs of Polish or the different alphabet of Russian 😃
- Slovacco
- Ceco Quasi esperto
@nussartig I'm Slovak, so that's why I asked which languages did you compared :P
It could be discussed, which one sounds better, but we definitely have easier grammar than Czechs. And we don't have that confusing differences between spoken and formal language :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@juro Ooh I'm sorry, I didn't pay attention to your native language! 😅 I think I have also read elsewhere that Slovak is easier than Czech. I wonder if they will ever put Slovak on Duolingo? The spoken/formal thing with Czech is weird, I only just found out about that... I assume the version Duolingo is teaching me is the formal one...
- Slovacco
- Ceco Quasi esperto
@nussartig Slovak population is about a half of Czech - so less native speakers, and therefore less learners. But I hope one day there will be also Slovak course available on Duolingo :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?