Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you can shorten "do you know that" to "ju know that".
then, my question here is, is it also okay pronouncing "how do you know that?" as "how ju know that?"....?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
ju isn't a word. I think you mean "how'd you know that" because it sounds like "how ju know that".
You can say either! ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
but "how'd" is the contraction for "how did".
so you mean "how did you know that" and "how so you know that" can be pronounced the same way when speaking fast?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it would turn into "how'd" it is known as a contraction. you would say "how" and add a "-d" sound the the end.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 "how so you know that" isn't the right way to say it. Avoid saying it because it sounds awkward.
How'd is a contraction for how did.
when speaking fast, it sounds like "how ju you know that" I think.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Abbiegalie yes it was just a typo.
and the point of my question was "how do you", not "how did you".
what i was curious about was that if 'how do you know that' can be pronouced as if it's "how ju know that". just like the way we squeeze "do you know that?" into "ju know that?"
i know ju is not a word so dont worry about that
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 no its not you. I did say "how did you.." it was to show you how both sound. they sound very similar
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 Oh! Oh I know what you mean now.
"How'd ja"/"how'd ju" is like "how did you". the "ja" and "ju" are just replacing the "you". "How'd" is a contraction for how did you and how do you. Yeah you can pronounce it like that people will understand you. It's a contraction which are kind of informal but I use it actually so it's normal in everyday speaking.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Abbiegalie i see. but then why is it i've never heard anyone pronouncing "how do you (blah blah)" as "how ju (blah blah)"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 Uh haha
"how'd ju know" to english speaker could be understood as How do you, (and How did you.)
"How ju" sounds weird to hear
Example:
"How ju know my name is brittany?"
here it seems to sound like "how you know"
"How you know my name is Brittany?"
...which isn't correct to say.
So you don't hear "how ju blah blah".
You hear "how'd ju" or "how'd ja" to mean "how do you"
But look i recorded saying "how'd ju know my name is brittany" and "how ju know my name is brittany" and really I don't think you can tell the difference ...especially if you speak fast.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Abbiegalie okay! thank you for the detailed explanation.
but still though, i'm confused about one thing.
how do i distinguish btw 'how did you' and 'how do you' when people speak fast?
both can be shortened as "how'd ju" so it's possible to figure out what the person meant only with the context???
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@tjstkdn1 Exactly. that's how you would know by context.
Let's say you surprise your friend by giving her a gift she had wanted for a long time. she could say...
"How'd ju know I wanted this?" - Here it is obviously how did you know.
Also let's say someone told you "most dogs hate cats."
you can ask "How d'ju know? - Here it will be how "do you" know?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?