Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "may" means? Can u show me some example sentences to use it correctly? 🤔 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
May means "am I allowed to", as in permission. Example: "May I ask you a question?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
May is another way of saying might. (Also it is a month of the year).
She may have to go to the store.
You may need some more pens.
The month of May is beautiful.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@jhonathasa94 That would be more of the way coypeach explained it. It's a word meaning permission but also replacing the word "might".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?