Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra authentic e factual ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
It is designed to ensure that student gain full benefit from the video, and provides a variety of reading from newspapers and other _____sources, paralleling the items on the video.
Which one should I use to fill in the blank?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"Authentic" means "real," "true," and "genuine".
"Factual" means something that is true because it is based on evidence and facts.
The meanings are similar, but "authentic" is a more common term (used to describe anything that is real or true) while "factual" is something you'd use to describe an article or a book which has cited many sources or is based on research.
In the text that you provided, perhaps "factual" would be more appropriate?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)