Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra corroborate e attest ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Corroborate means to support something with additional evidence. This means you are supporting something already supported.
Attest is more to show or prove something that is already proven or shown.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you are corroborating something that doesn't necessarily mean that the "something" is real or true. It simply means you are giving additional evidence to prove it because it already is supported.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I can attest to the FACT that he is heterosexual."
Versus
"I need to see some data to be able to corroborate this"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)