Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra easier e more easily ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Thanks to the Internet, information can be accessed ( ? ) than at any time in the past.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Easier" is an adjective that means "more easy", but we don't say "more easy".
"More easily" is an adverb.
For example:
This exam was easy, but the last exam was hard. This exam was easier than the last exam.
I answered this question easily because I knew the right answer, but I wasn't sure about the last question. I answered this question more easily than the last question.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is easier to say that I was wrong.
it's not really correct to say more easily unless you say something like I can more easily leave the cinema
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I got it. Thank you everyone! Okay the blank in the sentnece
I posted should be "more easily", right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)