Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra peculiar e particular ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
Both is used to describe when something is very special, but peculiar is in a strange/ odd way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
They don't have the same meanings. Peculiar means odd or something that is not normal. Particular means a specific thing or group.
"That's a peculiar dog." This means that the dog looks or acts in a weird way.
"I like a particular type of car. I only like Toyota." This means that you only like a specific type or line of cars. In this case, it would be Toyota.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Peculiar = weird/odd (e.g. "His accent is peculiar")
Particular = specific (e.g. "He likes a particular beer")
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?