Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2016
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When we talk about deep understanding , a lot of people think it means going from kind of nothing and doving down into the depths sembra naturale?
I'm not sure if listened carefully the final part of the paragraph, it seems that he pronounced an open o "doving" and "depths" but dropping the th sound. Does it make sense?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
sorry, I meant to say "a long o"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
"doving" should be "diving" or "delving".
We (USA) don't always pronounce the "th" in "depths".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Thank you for answering
And he added this "if you understand something truly deeply, it would be difficult for you to dove (I hear d diphthong o and a final v sound) and do something incorrectly.
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
why is that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco Quasi esperto
Un po' strano
@Cisco: I don't understand that part of the phrase : "it would be difficult for you to dove..."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Venezuela)
Me neither, but thank you very anyway!