Question
Aggiornato il
23 mag 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"For every native of every place is a potential tourist, and every tourist is a native of somewhere. Every native everywhere lives a life of overwhelming and crushing banality and boredom and desperation and depression, and every deed, good and bad, is an attempt to forget this."
Actually I'm not sure about the meaning of this paragraph ㅜㅜ
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For every native of every place is a potential tourist. Means: you're a tourist when you go somewhere where you are not native to. Some place different. And if you're from one place, you're a native to that place.
"Every native everywhere..." Means: (from what I gather) is that everyone feels trapped where they are so they look to travel somewhere else to forget the bad feelings or memories of where they are from.
I might not be correct completely but it's my take on the matter.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Every person comes from a home country (country of birth). And every person can be a visitor (tourist) of a foreign country.
Do you understand what "native" means?
The next part describes that natives live a boring and monotonous life, and they do different things to avoid boredom.
This paragraph is pretty deep 😂😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
"Is an attempt to forget this" means is an attempt to avoid boredom right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes that is correct, to what I understand. 😅😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rather depressing paragraph, and I disagree with its premise. People are happy or sad based on their individual situations. Traveling and becoming a tourist doesn't equal happiness. Staying in one location for all your life doesn't necessarily lead to desperation and depression.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)