Question
Aggiornato il
12 feb 2015
- Russo
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra apparently e obviously ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Apparently" means as far as one can see, and is often used to or to avoid associating or committing themselves with an idea. It is often said with a sarcastic tone.
"Apparently she's going to the dance."
"Obviously" means something which the other person should of already known. It is often said with condescension.
"Obviously she's going to the dance!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thank you;) I can't clearly understand your description of "apparently", is it possible to explain the rule simplier? I can't catch... Obviously - ok, it's clear
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Like if someone else said something is true, but you are not 100% sure it is true. So you say apparently. It is like saying "Someone said xxx but I'm not totally sure." But you just say "Apparently xxx."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Like you did not see something yourself, and have no way of confirming, but that's what people say... if that makes sense lol?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?