Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra protect e defend ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The difference between them is very small. Protect means to keep something safe. Defend means to resist an attack to protect something. They basically mean the same thing and can be used in similar ways.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm going to protect this girl.
I'm going to defend this girl from your attack.
You always use the word defend when that person or object is being attacked by something. You use the word protect for the same reason but the person or object does not always have to be attacked by something for you to use that word.
You could say "I am going to protect this box." Which means you are going to keep the box safe even though nobody is coming to the attack the box.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you so much guys! Your answers Are really helpful! 👍
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)