Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra strand of hair e hair's breadth ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a strand of hair is just "one" hair particle, while a hair's breadth is a small amount of hair, but more than one, and usually "hair's breadth" is used as an idiom. for example, "she won the race by a hair's breadth" means "she won the race by a small margin. An example of "strand of hair" would be, " I found a strand of gray hair, while I was brushing my hair" , etc
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?