Question
Aggiornato il
18 set 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Tedesco
Why do you use an article 'Das' with 'Das Madchen' but with 'Die Frau' you use 'Die'? Isn't 'Madchen' feminine? I can't get it.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
One thing you always have to remember:
The actual gender doesn't always fit the grammatical gender.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@Miboku Nouns with the same endings sometimes share the same gender. For example, I don't see why "Brücke" would have feminine gender, but "Krücke", "Lücke" and "Mücke" are all feminine.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
It's still not clear for me why 'das Madchen' is neuter but 'der Junge' is masculine. Are they different ages? Do you have 'die Madchen'?
Utente eliminato
Das Mädchen = singular
Die Mädchen = plural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo