Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could somebody correct these sentences that I WRITE.
Could someone kindly correct my writing?
I fell behind my group meeting this morning because I drank a lot last night.
I fell behind on the payment of my apartment.
He always fell for his girlfriend's jokes, but he is still falling for her.
I retired from my work, but I can still fall back on my skills that I got from my work.
My car was totally fallen apart due to the crash.
I luckily fell into all of my uncle's money after he died.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
The first 2 sentences sounds natural, the others sound a little unnatural
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HanJonghyeon
I fell on the pavement behind my apartment.
I retired from work but I still have skills that I got from work.
My car was totally damaged due to the crash.
I luckily inherited all of my uncle's money after he died.
(I'd recommend you say late uncle or passed away instead of died because it's more polite.)
:)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
I did not make it to our group meeting because I was so drunk last night or I did not make it to our group meeting because of hangover.
I haven't paid my rent.
He always fall for his girlfriend's jokes but he still likes her
I already retired from work but I still have my skills that I learned from my it.
My car was totally destroyed from a car crash.
I inherited all my uncle's money after he died
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?