Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra inconsistent e contradictory ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Inconsistent means the things do not exactly match up.
Contradictory means the things are not able to happen at the same time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So inconsistent things can still happen, but it's not very likely. Contradictory things can't happen at the same time, though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
I believe that "inconsistent" is when you don't have any proofs about the matter. As for "contradictory" is when you say something and then say another thing that oposes the first statement
Examples:
"You have inconsistent arguments about the topic"
Person A: "I like apple. But they taste bad."
Person B: "You are being contradictory."
Hope I could help ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@liaddial "Work starts at 8:00 AM. My coworker sometimes arrives at 7:55 or 8:15 or even as late as 9:00. He is very inconsistent." Inconsistent means "not always the same." The opposite, consistent, is always the same. He is very consistent, always arriving at 8:02 AM.
Contradictory is when two ideas about the same thing have opposite results. "Two scientists were conducting their own experiments about the same thing. The first scientist's results showed the reason to be A while the other scientists result were Z. Their results were contradictory. If A is possible, then Z can not be possible. If Z is correct then A is incorrect."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?