Question
Aggiornato il
16 nov 2013
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which I took this photo with my iPhone. o I took this photo on my iPhone. Qual è più naturale?
In this case, I use an APP, which helps for taking photo, of my iPhone.
〔 iPhone(のアプリ)で写真を撮った時は、「on」か「with」か、どっちが自然でしょう…? 〕
And I wonder what's the difference feeling between "on" and "with"...
〔 また、「on」と「with」には、どのような感触の違いがあるのでしょう…? 〕
Risposte
17 nov 2013
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rispondi I took this photo with my iPhone.
"with" can mean either 〜と一緒に or 〜を使って
Ex.
I went to the movies with my friends. (友達と一緒に映画を見に行った。)
He always writes with a pen. (彼はいつもペンを使って書く。)
Since you are using your iPhone to take a picture, I would use "with"
On is a bit difficult to explain. In it's most basic sense, it means something like 〜の上に (ex. we say we write on a paper). We also say that we "do things on a computer/phone/tablet"; my guess is because what we do is reflected on a screen, so it's like we are doing things on the screen and therefore on the electronic device(「do things on a computer/phone/tablet」を言われることです。することがスクリーンで見えるので、「on」を使われるかもしれないと思いますけど。). If I think of a better explanation I'll let you know.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?