Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
i've been hearing people use "if you will" to add uncertainty and ambiguity.
this is for your reference.
- this has a lot of shoestring fries, if you will.
and i know you can use "so to speak" that way too, but as opposed to 'if you will', i never heard someone use "so to speak" verbally...
can anybody please explain when and how i use those two expressions naturally, like a native speaker?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Both are actually pretty common to hear if someone is trying to speak more politely.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Ex: It's pretty easy, so to speak.
Meaning: It's easy, but there's more to it than it seems.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
If you will is kind of like "if you'd like" or "if you know what I mean"
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@emilymiri so can i use "if you will" instead of "so to speak" yhere?
and can you think of any situation where they are not interchangeable?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
If you will is also used to ask someone to do something politely
Ex: Please move forward, if you will
"So to speak" can't be used like this.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
In your example sentence, I suppose you could say "so to speak" instead since it implies there is more to the story.
"If you will" is usually used to ask someone to so something, though, so this is not always the case!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?