Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Qual è la differenza tra 학교에 가고 민지를 만났어요 e 학교에 갔다 민지를 만났어요 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakbaksa why is the first one wrong? Is it the context that is weird? The grammar is correct right?
But this is okay? 약국에 가고 약을 샀어요 (because the two events are closely related?)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakbaksa Thank you. What about 친구를 만나고 왔어요.
is that okay?
- Coreano
1. 학교에 가고 민지를 만났어요.
: I go to school and meet 민지
2. 학교에 갔다 민지를 만났어요.
: When I went to school, I met 민지.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
yes. I think it's make sense. but '학교에 가서 민지를 만났어요. ' is more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@rosieelee ok, but I found this online: the verbs `가다, 오다' etc. cannot be used with the connective `-고' when the subject of two verbs is the same.
So I am confused...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakbaksa but why is 약국에 가고 약을 샀어요 weird? you go to the pharmacy first and then you bought the medicine there.
is it better to say 약국에 갔다 약을 샀어요?
- Coreano
Oh I mean meaning is make sense. I can understand even if you say to me '학교에 가고 민지를 만났어요' but if you say that you make grammar mistake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakbaksa ohh ok thank you! So 가다, 오다, 앉다, 서다 cannot be used with 고 connective if the subject is the same for both verbs. but it can be used as the second verb that is not connected to the 고.
examples:
친구 만나고 왔어요.
숙제를 하고 가.
커피 마시고 가자.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bakbaksa thank you for your help. I understand now :)