Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Polacco
Domande Polacco
How do I say and use 'so' in Polish?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
so - więc
To twoje urodziny, więc mam dla ciebie prezent - It's your birthday, so I have a gift for you
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
"so" can only mean "taka/taki/takie", when you want to say "She's so beautiful" (Ona jest taka piękna), "He is so funny" (On jest taki zabawny"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
We translate "so" as "więc", but these words vary. Więc is only used when you want to include in your sentence an implication. So you can't say "Ona jest więc piękną dziewczyną" in this way. Anyway, you can say "Ona ma malutki nosek, czerwone usta i piękne oczy, więc musi być piękną dziewczyną", because there is the implication. Sometimes you can say in english "so" instead of "very", but never in Polish.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
So = Więc
np. Jestem Polakiem więc mówię po polsku.
np. Jem dużo więc jestem gruby.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
"so" in meaning "in such a way" translates to "tak" or "w ten sposób".
"so" in the meaning "therefore" translates to "więc"
As mentioned before, "so" in compliments translates to "taki/taka/takie"
"Do it so" - "Zrób to TAK"
"So, you're leaving us" - "WIĘC nas opuszczasz?"
"He's so handsome" - "On jest TAKI przystojny!"
And "so that" is really tricky. It will imply using "żeby(m,ś,my,ście) + past tense of the verb inflected in 3rd person, singular or plural (it is not 3rd person really, just the person ending moves to "żeby"). It's very similar to conditional, but uses "żeby" instead of "by".
"Sit close so that you can work together" - Usiądźcie blisko, żebyście mogli razem pracować".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)