Question
Aggiornato il
23 set 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa the people that got to go ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The people who were allowed/able to go. For example, if there is a trip with limited places, the people that went were the people “that got to go”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
People who must leave/go
가야 되는 사람들
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@fhg96 wouldn’t that be “the people that have got to go” ? (Just wondering XD )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@hannah-court it has that meaning as well. Colloquially, the have is omitted sometimes and only got is used.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?